The second joint meeting of the Working Group on Integrated Water Resources Management (WGIWRM) and the Working Group on Monitoring and Assessment (WGMA) under the Water Convention was held from 28 to 30 May 2018 at the Palais des Nations in Geneva. The main objectives of the second joint meeting of the two working groups were to:
- Discuss the results and lessons learned from the reporting exercise under the Water Convention and on Sustainable Development Goal indicator 6.5.2, for which UNECE and UNESCO are co-custodians;
- Discuss and agree on the draft programme of work for 2019–2021 under the Convention to be submitted to the Meeting of the Parties to the Convention for adoption at its eighth session (Astana, 10–12 October 2018);
- Discuss and agree on other documents and draft decisions to be submitted to the eighth session of the Meeting of the Parties, in particular in the light of the implementation of the Convention at the global level.
At the margins of the joint meeting, Chad’s accession to the Water Convention was celebrated. The ceremony took place on Tuesday, 29 May 2018 from 9:00 to 10:30 in Room XXIV of the Palais des Nations in the presence of H.E. Ambassador Mr. Malloum Bamanga Abbas of the Republic of Chad and the Secretary General of the Ministry of Water and Sanitation, Mr. Moussa Mahamat Alifa. The ceremony aimed to share the experience of Chad's accession process together with the rationale and benefits derived thereby. The ceremony also allowed sharing views from Parties on the globalization of the Convention and from countries which have started or consider starting a national accession process.
Please click here for the news article.
Second joint meeting of the Working Group on IWRM and Working Group on Monitoring and Assessment
Second joint meeting of the Working Group on IWRM and Working Group on Monitoring and Assessment
28 - 30 May 2018
Salle XXIV, Palais des Nations Geneva Switzerland
Documents
Documents | ENG | FRE | RUS | SPA |
---|---|---|---|---|
List of Participants | ||||
Report ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/2-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/2 |
||||
Item 2 - Adoption of the agenda | ||||
Provisional Agenda ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/1-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/1 |
||||
Programme of work for 2016–2018 ECE/MP.WAT/49/Add.1 |
||||
Draft programme of work for 2019-2021 ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/3-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/3 |
||||
Proposals for the programme of work for 2019–2021 from different bodies and workshops under the Water Convention ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.1-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.1 |
||||
Main outcomes of the online survey exercise for the development of the programme of work for 2019–2021 ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.2-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.2 | ||||
Main outcomes of the interviews carried out for the development of the programme of work 2019–2021 ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.3-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.3 | ||||
Item 3 - Adoption of the report of the previous meeting of the Working Group on Integrated Water Resources Management | ||||
Report of the Working Group on Integrated Water Resources Management on its twelfth meeting ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2017/2 | ||||
Item 5 - Progress in the ratification process and recent accession | ||||
Ratification status of the Water Convention, its amendments and protocols ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.4-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.4 |
||||
Item 6(b) - The global Convention — promotion and partnerships: strategy for the implementation of the Convention at the global level | ||||
Draft strategy for implementation of the Convention at the global level ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/4-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/4 |
||||
Draft decision on the designation and responsibilities of focal points ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/5−ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/5 |
||||
Draft revised rules of procedure for Meetings of the Parties ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/6-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/6 |
||||
Item 7 - Reporting under the Convention and on Sustainable Development Goal indicator 6.5.2 | ||||
Draft decision on reporting and revised template for reporting under the Convention ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/7-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/7 |
||||
Report of the technical meeting on the template for reporting on Sustainable Development Goal indicator 6.5.2 and under the Water Convention ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.5-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.5 |
||||
Item 8 - Support for implementation and application of the Convention | ||||
Report of the Implementation Committee on its ninth meeting ECE/MP.WAT/IC/2018/2 |
||||
Item 9 - Identifying, assessing and communicating the benefits of transboundary water cooperation | ||||
Annotated outline of the brochure on the outcomes of the benefit assessment exercises ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.6-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.6 |
||||
Item 10 - The water-food-energy-ecosystems nexus in transboundary basins | ||||
Synthesis document on assessing the water-food-energy-ecosystems nexus ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.7-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.7 |
||||
Synthesis document on assessing the water-food-energy-ecosystems nexus: Summary ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.12-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.12 |
||||
Item 11 - Adapting to climate change in transboundary basins | ||||
Draft words into action Implementation Guide for Addressing Water-Related Disasters and Transboundary Cooperation ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.8-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.8 |
||||
Item 12 - Water and industrial accidents | ||||
Draft safety guidelines and good practices for the management and retention of firefighting water: general recommendations ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/8-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/8 |
||||
Draft safety guidelines and good practices for the management and retention of firefighting water: technical and organizational recommendations ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/9-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/9 |
||||
Item 15 - Ongoing programme of work for 2016–2018 | ||||
Programme of work for 2016–2018 ECE/MP.WAT/49/Add.1 |
||||
Report on contributions and expenditures for the implementation of the programme of work ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.10-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.10 |
||||
Item 16 - Programme of work for 2019–2021 and preparations for the eighth session of the Meeting of the Parties | ||||
Draft programme of work for 2019–2021 ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/3-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/3 |
||||
Proposals for the programme of work for 2019–2021 from different bodies and workshops under the Water Convention ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.1-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.1 |
||||
Main outcomes of the online survey exercise for the development of the programme of work for 2019–2021 ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.2-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.2 | ||||
Main outcomes of the interviews carried out for the development of the programme of work 2019–2021 ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.3-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.3 | ||||
Draft programme of the eighth session of the Meeting of the Parties ECE/MP.WAT/WG.1/2018/INF.11-ECE/MP.WAT/WG.2/2018/INF.11 |
||||
Publications | ||||
Strategies for Monitoring and Assessment of Transboundary Rivers, Lakes and Groundwaters | ||||
Monitoring of International Lakes: Background Paper for the Guidelines on Monitoring and Assessment of Transboundary International Lakes | ||||
Guidelines on Monitoring and Assessment of Transboundary and International Lakes — Part A: Strategy Document | ||||
Guidelines on Monitoring and Assessment of Transboundary and International Lakes — Part B: Technical Guidelines | ||||
Guidelines on Monitoring and Assessment of Transboundary Rivers | ||||
Guidelines on Monitoring and Assessment of Transboundary Groundwaters |
Presentations
Presentations | ENG | FRE | RUS |
---|---|---|---|
Item 2: Adoption of the agenda | |||
Introduction Ms. Heide Jekel German Federal Environment Ministry, Germany |
|||
Item 4: Monitoring and assessment of transboundary waters | |||
Introduction Ms. Lea Kauppi Finnish Environment Institute, Finland |
|||
Strategies for transboundary monitoring and assessment Mr. Jos Timmerman Wageningen Environmental Research, the Netherlands |
|||
Cadre intentionnel et les étapes clés par rapport à la coopération pour la gestion intégrée des ressources en eau Mr. Mahamat Alifa Moussa Ministry of Water and Sanitation, Chad |
|||
Suivi du bassin du fleuve Sénégal Mr. Niokhor Ndour DGPRE/MHA, Senegal |
|||
Monitoring, assessment and data exchange in the Dniester river basin Ms. Olga Lysiuk State Agency of Water Resources, Ukraine |
|||
Managing transboundary deep groundwater body Mr. Christian Schilling Federal Ministry of Sustainability and Tourism, Austria |
|||
Hydrological classification system for ecosystem flow Ecological status assessment according to EU WFD Mr. Rafig Verdiyev Water Convention Bureau Member |
|||
Item 6: The global Convention - promotion and partnerships | |||
Opening activities Ms. Sonja Koeppel and Ms. Chantal Demilecamps UNECE Secretariat |
|||
Strategy for implementation of the Convention at the global level Mr. Peter Kovacs Ministry of Interior, Hungary |
|||
Item 7: Reporting under the Convention and on Sustainable Development Goal indicator 6.5.2 | |||
Update on 2017 baseline activities Mr. William Reidhead, UN-Water |
|||
Background on reporting under the Water Convention Ms. Francesca Bernardini, UNECE Secretariat and Mr. Aurélien Dumont, UNESCO |
|||
Technical meeting on the template for reporting on SDG 6.5.2 and under the Water Convention Mr. Alistair Rieu-Clarke, UNECE Secretariat and Mr. Aurélien Dumont, UNESCO |
|||
Background to reporting under the Water Convention Mr. Alistair Rieu-Clarke UNECE Secretariat |
|||
Report on Implementing the Convention and Transboundary Water Cooperation – extended outline Mr. Alistair Rieu-Clarke UNECE Secretariat |
|||
Briefing of the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Tajikistan on the international high-level conference on international decade for action "Water for Sustainable Development", 2018-2028 | |||
Item 8: Support for implementation and application of the Convention | |||
Projects on the ground Ms. Sonja Koeppel UNECE Secretariat |
|||
Item 9: Identifying, assessing and communicating the benefits of transboundary water cooperation | |||
Benefits cooperation overview Mr. Harry Liiv, Ministry of Environment, Estonia Ms. Marija, Lazarevic, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry Water Management, Serbia and Ms. Chantal Demilecamps, UNECE Secretariat |
|||
Item 10: The water-food-energy-ecosystems nexus in transboundary basins | |||
Nexus introduction Mr. Seppo Rekolainen Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Finland |
|||
Water allocation in transboundary basins Mr. Seppo Rekolainen Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Finland |
|||
Systeme aquifere du Sahara septentrional nexus eau –alimentation-energie-ecosystemes Mr. Rachid Taibi, Sahara and Sahel Observatory |
|||
Item 11: Adapting to climate change in transboundary basins | |||
Task Force on Water and Climate Ms. Sibylle Vermont Federal Office for the Environment, Switzerland and Mr. Niels Vlaanderen Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management, the Netherlands |
|||
Words into Action Guide - Implementation guide for addressing water-related disasters and transboundary cooperation Mr. Jos Timmerman Wageningen Environmental Research, the Netherlands |
|||
Climate change Ms. Gulmira Satymkulova Chu-Talas Kyrgyzstan |
|||
Item 13: European Union Water Initiative and National Policy Dialogues | |||
The activities of the Republic of Belarus in implementing the basic principles of the Water Convention Ms. Tatsiana Slizh Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Protection, Belarus and Ms. Sniazhana Dubianok Science Central Research Institute for Complex Use of Water Resources, Belarus |
|||
European Union Water Initiative and National Policy Dialogues Ms. Carmen Neagu, Romania Mr. Alisher Mamadzhanov, UNECE Secretariat Ms. Tatiana Efimova, OECD Mr. Michael Sutter, UBA, EU MS Austria and Mr. Eric Tardieu, IOW, EU MS France |
|||
Item 14: International Water Assessment Centre | |||
International Water Assessment Centre in Kazakhstan Mr. Serik Akhmetov IWAC Kazakhstan |
|||
Item 15: Ongoing programme of work for 2016–2018 | |||
Implementation of the programme of work for 2016-2018 Ms. Sonja Koeppel, UNECE Secretariat |
|||
Item 16: Programme of work for 2019–2021 and preparations for the eighth session of the Meeting of the Parties | |||
The eighth session of the Meeting of the Parties Mr. Mukhtar Zhakenov Ministry of Agriculture, Kazakhstan |
|||
Draft programme of work of the Water Convention for 2019-2021 Ms. Francesca Bernardini UNECE Secretariat |
|||
Item 17: Date and venue of the next meetings of the working groups | |||
Upcoming meetings in 2018-2019 |