1st Session, Expert Group on Resource Classification
1st Session, Expert Group on Resource Classification
28 - 30 April 2010
Palais des Nations Geneva Switzerland
Registration Form
Download Registration Form (MS Word)
Documents
Document Title | ENG | FRE | RUS |
---|---|---|---|
Annotated Provisional Agenda for the First Session ECE/ENERGY/GE.3/2010/1 |
|||
Report of the Expert Group on Resource Classification ECE/ENERGY/GE.3/2010/2 |
|||
Detailed Timetable for the First Session | |||
Agenda Item 4: Activities and priorities of the Committee on Sustainable Energy and any matters for consideration by the Expert Group on Resource Classification Report of the Committee on Sustainable Energy on its 18th Session ECE/ENERGY/80 - decisions relating to the Expert Group are found in paragraph 21 |
|||
Agenda Item 5: Needs of stakeholders for specifications for UNFC-2009 Draft Report of the Specifications Task Force as at 16 April 2010 |
|||
Agenda Item 6: Issues relating to UNFC-2009 Final Text of UNFC-2009 as approved by the Committee on Sustainable Energy at its 18th Session ECE/ENERGY/80/Add.1 |
|||
Agenda Item 8: Financial reporting Briefing on the International Accounting Standards Board’s Discussion Paper on Extractive Activities as published on 6 April 2010 |
|||
eport of Seventh Session of Ad Hoc Group of Experts on Harmonization on Fossil Energy and Mineral Resources Terminology (predecessor to the Expert Group on Resource Classification) ECE/ENERGY/GE.3/2009/4 |
Presentations
Document Title |
ENG | RUS | |
---|---|---|---|
UNFC Briefing – Overview of UNFC-2009 |
|||
Item 4 | |||
Activities and Priorities of the Committee on Sustainable Energy (ECE/ENERGY/80) Charlotte Griffiths, Secretary to Expert Group |
|||
Item 5: UNFC Specifications Task Force (STF) | |||
Introduction Jim Ross, Chair, UNFC Specifications Task Force and Ross Petroleum |
|||
International Energy and Mineral Studies Working Group Grigoriy Malukhin |
|||
Government Resources Management Working Group Per Blystad |
|||
Industry Business Processes Working Group (i) Roger Dixon (ii) David MacDonald |
|||
Financial Reporting Working Group (i) David Elliott (ii) Ferdi Camisani |
|||
Summary and Recommendations of Specifications Task Force Report Jim Ross, Chair, STF |
|||
Item 8: Financial Reporting | |||
Update on International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) Research Project on Extractive Activities Glenn Brady, IASB |
|||
New SEC Oil & Gas Reporting Rules Roger Schwall, Division of Corporation Finance, US Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) |
|||
New SEC Oil & Gas Reporting Rules - Company Viewpoint Jeff Tenzer, Chevron & SPE OGRC |
|||
New SEC Oil & Gas Reporting Rules - User Viewpoint and Impact on Disclosures Danny Trotman, Ernst & Young |
|||
Filings under New SEC Oil & Gas Reporting Rules Kathryn Campbell, Sullivan & Cromwell |
|||
Classification Issues Associated with Unconventional Resources David Elliott, Alberta Securities Commission |
|||
Item 6: Mapping to UNFC-2009 | |||
Mapping of Australia's National Classification System for Identified Mineral Resources to UNFC-2009 Ian Lambert, Geoscience Australia |
|||
Mapping of new Russian Federation Classification to UNFC-2009 Yuri Podturkin, GKZ |
|||
Update on Chinese Minerals Classification System Xu Jinfang, Yang Qiang, Sun Yujian, Wan Hui, Mineral Resources & Reserves Evaluation Center, Ministry of Land and Resources, China |
|||
Technical and Economic Feasibility of Conditions for Calculation of Oil and Gas Field Reserves Georgii Rudko, State Commission of Ukraine on Mineral Resources |
PDF |
||
Item 7: Technical Advisory Group |
|||
Technical Advisory Group – How Might it Operate? Charlotte Griffiths, Secretariat |
|||
Item 9: Use of UNFC-2009 for Injection Projects |
|||
Can UNFC-2009 be Used to Classify Injection Projects? Karin Ask, Chair, Classification of Recipient Reservoirs Task Force & Statoil |
|||
Item 10: Workshop on Promotion of UNFC in Central Asia and Caucasus (Almaty, December 2009) |
|||
Building Capacity on UNFC-2009: Focus on Central Asia, the Caucasus and Mongolia Charlotte Griffiths, Secretariat |
|||
Item 11: Promotion of UNFC-2009 |
|||
International Workshop on "UNFC Theory and Practice", Warsaw, 21-22 June 2010 Tadeusz Smakowski, Senior Geologist, Polish Geological Institute | |||
Polish and UNFC Resources and Reserves Classification Marek Nieć, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Polish Academy of Science |
|||
EuroGeoSource Project Update - “EU Information and Policy Support System for Sustainable Supply of Energy and Mineral Resources to Europe” Charlotte Griffiths, Secretariat |