Skip to main content

Member States and Member States Representatives

Country Date of Membership of the Economic Commission for Europe Representative
Albania 14 December 1955 H.E. Ms. Ravesa LLESHI
Andorra 28 July 1993 H.E. Mr. Enric TARRADO VIVES
Armenia 30 July 1993 1 H.E. Mr. Andranik HOVHANNISYAN
Austria 14 December 1955 H.E. Ms. Elisabeth TICHY-FISSLBERGER
Azerbaijan 30 July 1993 1 H.E. Mr. Galib ISRAFILOV
Belarus 28 March 1947 H.E. Mr. Yury AMBRAZEVICH
Belgium 28 March 1947 H. E. Mr. Marc PECSTEEN DE BUYTSWERVE
Bosnia and Herzegovina 22 May 1992 5 H.E. Ms. Nermina KAPETANOVIĆ
Bulgaria 14 December 1955 H.E. Mr.  Yuri BORISSOV STERK
Canada 9 August 1973 H.E. Ms. Leslie NORTON
Croatia 22 May 1992 5 H.E. Ms. Vesna BATISTIĆ KOS
Cyprus 20 September 1960

H. E. Ms. Olympia NEOCLEOUS

Czech Republic 28 March 1947 2 H.E. Mr. Václav BALEK
Denmark 28 March 1947 H.E. Mr. Morten JESPERSEN
Estonia 17 September 1991 H.E. Ms. Katrin SAARSALU-LAYACHI
Finland 14 December 1955 H.E. Ms. Kirsti KAUPPI
France 28 March 1947 H. E. Mr. M. Jérôme BONNAFONT
Georgia 30 July 1993 3 H.E. Mr. Aleksandre MAISURADZE
Germany 18 September 1973 H.E. Ms. Katharina STASCH
Greece 28 March 1947 H.E. Mr. Panayotis STOURNARAS
Hungary 14 December 1955 H.E. Ms. Margit SZÜCS
Iceland 28 March 1947 H.E. Mr. Harald ASPELUND
Ireland 14 December 1955 H.E. Mr. Michael GAFFEY
Israel 26 July 1991 4 H.E. Ms. Meirav EILON SHAHAR
Italy 14 December 1955 H.E. Mr. Gian Lorenzo CORNADO
Kazakhstan 31 Jan 1994 1 H.E. Ms. Zhanar AITZHANOVA
Kyrgyzstan 30 July 1993 1 H.E. Mr.  Daniiar MUKASHEV
Latvia 17 September 1991 H.E. Mr. Bahtijors HASANS
Liechtenstein 18 September 1990 H.E. Mr. Kurt JÄGER 
Lithuania 17 September 1991 Mr.  Donatas TAMULAITIS, Chargé d'Affaires a.i.
Luxembourg 28 March 1947 H.E. Mr. Marc BICHLER
Malta 1 December 1964 H.E. Mr. Christopher GRIMA
Monaco 27 May 1993 H.E. Ms. Carole LANTERI
Montenegro 28 June 2006 5 6 H.E. Ms. Slavica MILAČIĆ
Netherlands 28 March 1947 H.E. Ms. Monique VAN DAALEN
Norway 28 March 1947 H.E. Ms. Tine MØRCH SMITH
Poland 28 March 1947 H.E. Mr. Zbigniew CZECH
Portugal 14 December 1955 H.E. Mr. Rui MACIEIRA
Republic of Moldova 2 March 1992 H.E. Ms. Tatiana MOLCEAN
North Macedonia  8 April 1993 5 Ms.  Teuta AGAI-DEMJAHA
Romania 14 December 1955 H.E. Mr. Adrian Cosmin VIERITA
Russian Federation 28 March 1947 H.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
San Marino 30 July 1993 H.E. Mr. Marcello BECCARI
Serbia 1 November 2000 5 6 H.E. Mr. Dejan ZLATANOVIĆ
Slovakia 28 March 1947 2 H.E. Mr. Dušan MATULAY
Slovenia 22 May 1992 5 H.E. Ms. Anita PIPAN 
Spain 14 December 1955 H.E. Ms. Aurora DIAZ-RATO REVUELTA
Sweden 28 March 1947 H.E. Ms. Anna JARDFELT 
Switzerland 24 March 1972 H.E. Mr. Didier CHAMBOVEY
Tajikistan 12 Dec 1994 1 Mr. Jamshed KHAMIDOV
Turkey 28 March 1947 H.E. Mr. Sadik ARSLAN
Turkmenistan 30 July 1993 1 H.E. MrAtageldi HALJANOV
Ukraine 28 March 1947 H.E. Ms. Yevheniia FILIPENKO
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 28 March 1947 H.E. Mr. Simon MANLEY
United States of America 28 March 1947 Mr. Howard T. SOLOMON, Chargé d'Affaires a.i.
Uzbekistan 30 July 1993 1 H.E. Mr. Ulugbek LAPASOV
    (as of 13 September 2021)

1 Member of the United Nations 2 March 1992.
2 Date refers to former Czechoslovakia; Czech Republic and Slovakia [re-]admitted to the United Nations 19 Jan 1993.
3 Member of the United Nations 31 July 1992.
4 Admitted to ECE on a temporary basis; member of the United Nations 11 May 1949.
5 The Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia was an original Member of the United Nations, the Charter having been signed on its behalf on 26 June 1945 and ratified 19 October 1945, until its dissolution following the establishment and subsequent admission as new members of Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Croatia, the Republic of Slovenia, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia. The Federal Republic of Yugoslavia was admitted as a Member of the United Nations by General Assembly resolution A/RES/55/12 of 1 November 2000; this name was changed to “Serbia and Montenegro” on 4 February 2003.
6 Activated by the Declaration of Independence adopted by the National Assembly of Montenegro on 3 June 2006, the membership of the State Union Serbia and Montenegro in the United Nations (including all organs and organizations of the UN system) is continued by the Republic of Serbia. Montenegro was admitted as a member on 28 June 2006.