|
SPRING SEMINAR 2000 PROGRAMME
Morning Session |
10.00 hrs. |
|
Session I: |
From Plan to Market, From Regime Change to Sustained Growth in Central and Eastern Europe
(to be chaired by Mr. Y. Berthelot, Executive Secretary, ECE) |
|
Author: |
|
- Ivan Berend, (Hungarian Academy of Sciences and UCLA, Los Angeles) |
|
Discussants: |
|
- Erik Berglöf, (Director of the Stockholm Institute of Transition Economics and East European Economies (SITE), Stockholm School of Economics)
- Jan Svejnar, (Executive Director, William Davidson Institute and Professor, University of Michigan Business School)
- Paul Welfens, (Jean Monnet Chair in European Economic Integration, University of Potsdam) |
|
11.30 hrs. |
|
Session II: |
The Social Costs and Consequences of the Transformation Process
(to be chaired by Mr. Y. Berthelot, Executive Secretary, ECE) |
|
Author: |
|
- Michael Ellman, (Professor, University of Amsterdam) |
|
Discussants: |
|
- Alexandru Athanasiu, (Professor, University of Bucharest; Minister of Labour, 1997-1999; Prime Minister ad interim, December 1999)
- Martina Lubyova, (Institute for Forecasting, Bratislava)
- Alena Nesporova, (Senior Specialist, Employment Strategy Department, International Labor office, Geneva ) |
|
13.00 hrs. |
Lunch break |
|
Afternoon Session |
15.30 hrs. |
|
Session III: |
Macroeconomic Policies and Achievements in the Transition Economies, 1989-1999
(to be chaired by Mr. P. Rayment, Director, EAD/ECE) |
|
Author: |
|
- Stanislaw Gomulka, (London School of Economics and Adviser to Minister of Finance, Poland) |
|
Discussants: |
|
- George Kopits, (Assistant Director, Fiscal Policy Dept., IMF, Washington)
- Sylvana Malle, (Head, Non-Member Economies Division, OECD, Paris)
- Joze Mencinger, (Professor, Ekonomski Institut Pravne Fakultete, Ljubljana) |
|
16.30 hrs. |
|
Session IV: |
Structural Change in the Transition Economies since 1989
(to be chaired by Ms. D. Hübner, Deputy Executive Secretary, ECE) |
|
Author: |
|
- Michael Landesmann, (Research Director, WIIW, Vienna) |
|
Discussants: |
|
- Leonid Grigoriev, (Director General, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Moscow)
- Paul Hare, (Professor, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh)
- Andras Nagy, (Professor, Institute of Economics, Budapest) |
|