Skip to main content

UN/CEFACT Heads of Delegation

Country Name Organization
Australia Mrs. Courtney EDWARDS Permanent Mission of Australia to the World Trade Organization
Austria Dr. Christian HUEMER Vienna University of Technology
Azerbaijan Mr. Javad GASIMOV State Customs Committee
Belgium Mr. Frank DUHAMEL Counsellor, Permanent Representation of Belgium to the United Nations in Geneva 
Brazil Mr. Elton Carlos BUSARELLO Analista Tributário da Receita Federal do Brasil
Canada Mr. Christopher O’TOOLE Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Canada in Geneva
China Mr. Yueming QIU China National Institute of Standardization
Colombia Mr. Luis Fernando Fuentes IBARRA Ministerio de Comercio Industria y Turismo
Congo, Republic Mr. Eugène Rufin BOUYA DG, Guichet Unique des Opérations Transfrontalières (GUOT)
Croatia H.E. Mr. Gordan Markotić Permanent Mission of the Republic of Croatia to the United Nations and WTO
Czech Republic Mr. Vilem PARDUBSKY Ministry of Industry and Trade
Cyprus, Republic of Ms. Lefki THEODOROU Ministry of Energy, Commerce, Industry and Tourism
Denmark Mr. Adam ARNDT National IT and Telecom Agency
Finland Mr. Henri BACKMAN Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment
France Mr. Rémi ARQUEVAUX Ministry of Economy, Finance and Industry
Georgia Ms. Irina SIGUA Revenue Service, Department for International Relations
Germany to be nominated  
Greece Mr. Nikolaos GEORGOPOULOS Ministry of Economy and Finance
India Mr. Tahseen A. KHAN Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
Iran, Republic of Mr. Mohammad Garakani NEGHAD Iran Centre for E-Commerce Development (Ministry of Commerce)
Ireland to be nominated  
Israel H.E. Ms. Meirav Eilon Shahar Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Israel to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva
Italy Ms. Tiziana VECCHIO Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Japan

Mr. Masaaki SATOU

Deputy Director, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism,Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism
Korea, Republic of Dr. Kyeongrim AHN The K Consulting on behalf of KISA
Lebanon Mr. Bawarshi FOUAD Gezair Transport
Malaysia Ms. Marianne Mee Wan WONG The Royal Malaysian Customs
Morocco Mr. Said MÀGHRAOUI HASSÂNI Ministère chargé du Commerce Extérieur
Netherlands Mr. Benno SLOT Netherlands Food and Consumer Product Safety Authority
Norway Mr. André HODDEVIK Agency for Public Management and eGovernment
Nigeria Dr. Ezra YAKUSAK Nigerian Export Promotion Council (NEPC)
Pakistan Mr. Syed Asif SHAH Ministry of Commerce
Russian Federation Mr. Sergey IVANOV Senior Counsellor (Economic), Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation to the UN in Geneva
Senegal Mr. Ibrahima Nour Eddine DIAGNE GAINDE 2000
Singapore Mr. Loh Sin YONG Infocomm Media Development Authority
Slovenia Ms. Nena DOKUZOV Ministry of economic development and technology
South Africa Mr. Garth MACKWAY-WILSON South African Bureau of Standards - SABS
Spain Mr. Manuel PEREIRA-RAMOS CEOE - SIMPROESPANA
Sri Lanka Mr. C. PERINPANAYAGAM Director of Customs
Sweden Ms. Emma WALLFELT National Board of Trade
Switzerland Mr. Johannes Ruhl  Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO)
Thailand H.E. Mr. Sek WANNAMETHEE Pemanent Mission of Thailand to the UN in Geneva
North Macedonia Ms. Ljubica NURI Foreign Economic Relations - MAKPRO
Türkiye Mr. Yaşar ÖZBEK Permanent Mission of Türkiye to the UN in Geneva
United Kingdom Ms. Rosie SEVILLE Delegation Coordinator, Economic Section, UK Mission to the UN and WTO in Geneva
Ukraine Mr. Oleg PLATONOV Ministry of Economic Development and Trade
United States of America Mr. Jeremy MURRAY Multilateral Economic and Political Affairs, US Mission to the UN in Geneva
Viet Nam Mr. Nguyen Duc Thuong Commercial Counsellor of Vietnam Embassy in Bern