Skip to main content

Eleventh Session of the SPECA Working Group on Knowledge-based Development and Regional Workshop on Innovation and Technology Applications for Sustainable Development

26 - 27 June 2019
Bishkek Kyrgyzstan

The eleventh session of the SPECA Working Group on Knowledge-based Development will be preceded by the Regional Workshop Innovation and Technology Applications for Sustainable Development.

 

Regional Workshop on Innovation and Technology Applications for Sustainable Development

Document ENG RUS
Provisional programme PDF PDF
SESSION 2: Overview of Events
(Moderator: Tae Hyung Kim, ESCAP)
   
Next steps for regional cooperation among SPECA countries,
Mr. Mario Apostolov, Regional Adviser, UNECE
PPT  
SPECA Innovation Strategy for Sustainable Development,
Mr. Rumen Dobrinsky, Director for Strategy, European Alliance for Innovation
PPT  
SESSION 3: Policy Discussions: Innovation Policies for Sustainable Development
(Moderator: Rumen Dobrinsky, European Alliance for Innovation)
   
Afghanistan: Recent developments and priorities on innovation policies to promote A-SDGs (Afghanistan Sustainable Development Goals) PPT  
Azerbaijan: National priorities on innovation for sustainable development    
Kazakhstan: National priorities on innovation for sustainable development, Ministry of Economy;
Statement by JSC "QazTech Ventures"


PPT

PPT
PPT
Kyrgyzstan: Statement by Kyrgyzpatent on Innovation policy in Kyrgyzstan: current situation and perspectives;
Sustainable Development Goals: national priorities and implementation
Mr. Aibek Kadirov, Head of Strategic Planning, Ministry of Economy
  PPT
PPT
Tajikistan: National priorities on innovation for sustainable development   PPT
Turkmenistan: Innovations for the sustainable development of economy of Turkmenistan,
Ms. Larisa Aganesova, Ministry of Education
   
Uzbekistan: Strengthening of integration processes, creation of technology and innovation support centers in Uzbekistan,
Mr. Farkhad Rakhimov
  PPT
SESSION 4: Innovative Technology Applications for SDGs
(Moderator: Tae Hyung Kim, ESCAP)
   
Geospatial data applications to mitigate natural disasters,
Ms. Farida Akiyanova, Institute of Geography and Environmental Research, Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan
PPT  
GIS-based assessment indicators for SDGs implementation in South Korea,
Mr. Woo Kyun Lee, Director for Environment and GIS Center, Korea University, Korea
PPT  
Statistics for innovation and technology development,
Ms. Anar Tuleubaeva, Chief Expert, Division of Information Technology, Committee on Statistics, Ministry of National Economy, Kazakhstan
PPT  
Applications of geospatial data and technology on disaster management activities in Japan,
Mr. Urabe Bokuro, Senior Officer, Planning Department, Geospatial Information Authority of Japan, Japan
PPT  
The characteristics of Korea Land Information System (KLIS) based on spatial information system,
Prof. Byung Gul Lee, Jeju National University & Chair for Working Group of UN-GGIM-AP on Disaster, Korea
PPT  
SESSION 5: Revision of Terms of Reference of WG on KBD
(Moderator: Christopher Athey, UNECE)
   
SESSION 6: Putting new knowledge into practice
(Moderator: Ralph Heinrich, UNECE)
   
“Digital Kyrgyzstan” initiative,
Mr. Dastan Dogoev, Chairman of State Committee of IT and Communications of the Kyrgyz Republic
   
The “How To” of establishing a TechPark,
Mr. Irakli Kashibadze, Chief Executive Officer, Future Laboratory, Georgia
PPT  
Best practices in technology transfer and knowledge commercialization,
Mr. Dauren Ihdanov, Expert of the Innovation Services Development Department, JSC "QazTech Ventures", Kazakhstan
PPT PPT
Applications of Wall Block technologies for disaster risk reduction,
Mr. Soon Myung Hong, Director, Association of Korean Professional Engineers, Korea
PPT  
Innovative Approaches for National Scale Multi-Hazard Risk Assessment in Central Asia,
Mr. Kavinda Gunasekara, Geospatial Information Officer, Geoinformatics Center, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand
PPT  
Document ENG RUS
Provisional programme PDF PDF
SESSION 2: Overview of Events
(Moderator: Tae Hyung Kim, ESCAP)
   
Next steps for regional cooperation among SPECA countries,
Mr. Mario Apostolov, Regional Adviser, UNECE
PPT  
SPECA Innovation Strategy for Sustainable Development,
Mr. Rumen Dobrinsky, Director for Strategy, European Alliance for Innovation
PPT  
SESSION 3: Policy Discussions: Innovation Policies for Sustainable Development
(Moderator: Rumen Dobrinsky, European Alliance for Innovation)
   
Afghanistan: Recent developments and priorities on innovation policies to promote A-SDGs (Afghanistan Sustainable Development Goals) PPT  
Azerbaijan: National priorities on innovation for sustainable development    
Kazakhstan: National priorities on innovation for sustainable development, Ministry of Economy;
Statement by JSC "QazTech Ventures"


PPT

PPT
PPT
Kyrgyzstan: Statement by Kyrgyzpatent on Innovation policy in Kyrgyzstan: current situation and perspectives;
Sustainable Development Goals: national priorities and implementation
Mr. Aibek Kadirov, Head of Strategic Planning, Ministry of Economy
  PPT
PPT
Tajikistan: National priorities on innovation for sustainable development   PPT
Turkmenistan: Innovations for the sustainable development of economy of Turkmenistan,
Ms. Larisa Aganesova, Ministry of Education
   
Uzbekistan: Strengthening of integration processes, creation of technology and innovation support centers in Uzbekistan,
Mr. Farkhad Rakhimov
  PPT
SESSION 4: Innovative Technology Applications for SDGs
(Moderator: Tae Hyung Kim, ESCAP)
   
Geospatial data applications to mitigate natural disasters,
Ms. Farida Akiyanova, Institute of Geography and Environmental Research, Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan
PPT  
GIS-based assessment indicators for SDGs implementation in South Korea,
Mr. Woo Kyun Lee, Director for Environment and GIS Center, Korea University, Korea
PPT  
Statistics for innovation and technology development,
Ms. Anar Tuleubaeva, Chief Expert, Division of Information Technology, Committee on Statistics, Ministry of National Economy, Kazakhstan
PPT  
Applications of geospatial data and technology on disaster management activities in Japan,
Mr. Urabe Bokuro, Senior Officer, Planning Department, Geospatial Information Authority of Japan, Japan
PPT  
The characteristics of Korea Land Information System (KLIS) based on spatial information system,
Prof. Byung Gul Lee, Jeju National University & Chair for Working Group of UN-GGIM-AP on Disaster, Korea
PPT  
SESSION 5: Revision of Terms of Reference of WG on KBD
(Moderator: Christopher Athey, UNECE)
   
SESSION 6: Putting new knowledge into practice
(Moderator: Ralph Heinrich, UNECE)
   
“Digital Kyrgyzstan” initiative,
Mr. Dastan Dogoev, Chairman of State Committee of IT and Communications of the Kyrgyz Republic
   
The “How To” of establishing a TechPark,
Mr. Irakli Kashibadze, Chief Executive Officer, Future Laboratory, Georgia
PPT  
Best practices in technology transfer and knowledge commercialization,
Mr. Dauren Ihdanov, Expert of the Innovation Services Development Department, JSC "QazTech Ventures", Kazakhstan
PPT PPT
Applications of Wall Block technologies for disaster risk reduction,
Mr. Soon Myung Hong, Director, Association of Korean Professional Engineers, Korea
PPT  
Innovative Approaches for National Scale Multi-Hazard Risk Assessment in Central Asia,
Mr. Kavinda Gunasekara, Geospatial Information Officer, Geoinformatics Center, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand
PPT  

Eleventh Session of the SPECA Working Group on Knowledge-based Development

Document ENG RUS
Annotated provisional agenda PDF PDF
Progress report    
Briefing on ECE Programme 2018-2019 and Plan 2020-2021 PPT  
Briefing on ESCAP Programme 2018-2019 and Plan 2020-2021 PPT  
Report of the session PDF PDF
Document ENG RUS
Annotated provisional agenda PDF PDF
Progress report    
Briefing on ECE Programme 2018-2019 and Plan 2020-2021 PPT  
Briefing on ESCAP Programme 2018-2019 and Plan 2020-2021 PPT  
Report of the session PDF PDF